Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is dark amber in color with a thick consistency and has a heavy scent. When stored in a dark, cool and dry location its shelf life can be six to eight months. This natural oil is used in different ways.
Wheat germ oil can be used as a cooking oil, but it is often very expensive. It has been used in massage oil formulations to soothe, relax, and soften skin. It is, also, used in a variety of commercial and homemade skin care products such as soaps, lotions, creams, and more. Its benefits make it nourishing for skin.
Wheat germ oil contains the benefits of vitamin D, E and A. It soothes and softens dry, irritated, burned and sunburned skin. It promotes skin cell formation helping to heal scars and stretch marks. It helps to smooth rough, cracked and wrinkled skin, therefore contributes to diminishing the signs of aging. It contains antioxidants benefits and anti-inflammatory properties, as well. This natural oil is found in many eczema or psoriasis skin care products.
Lots of soap makers use wheat germ oil but this, natural, soap making oil should only be used at approximately ten percent in soap formulations. Most soap makers use it to, basically, add moisturizing and skin care nutrients to their handcrafted soap. It helps to soften, soothe and moisturize dry flaky skin, dry scaly skin, cracked skin and more. This natural oil should not be heated too much. It should be added in the soap making process, after the hard oils have melted. It is, usually, a good idea to use this soap making oil as a small percentage of base oils or as a super fatting nutrient at trace.
You can learn how to make soap different ways. You can take in-person classes or learn, at home, with an audio visual resource, such as a DVD. Either way can provide you with an abundance of soap making information! You can learn, easy, soap making instructions, find soap recipes, learn by doing with trial and error, find resources and more! There are different methods to making soap, such as hot process soap making, cold process soap making and re-batching. Use the method that is most comfortable for you, or use them all! You can have all of the information you will ever need to make homemade soap! Use a soap making kit, containing oils, molds and other materials to help you get started making soap.
You can make YOUR very own homemade soap and enjoy the, healthful, benefits of wheat germ oil, today!